Teignbride Canoe Club Data Protection Policy

Teignbridge Canoe Club (TCC) have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check this page on a regular basis for any further changes.

General Data Protection Regulations come into force on the 25 May 2018.
Teignbridge Canoe Club has a legal duty to follow these regulations when gathering, storing, sharing or processing personal data.

All Members contact details (names, DOB, address, email and phone numbers) are held by TCC to enable us to comply with requirements of our ‘Canoe England’ Provided Insurance. We also use these details to contact you about regarding Teignbridge Canoe Club related activities.

The information you have provided will not be shared with any third-party organisations except in the event of an accident or emergency on a club event in which case some details could be passed to the emergency services.

You are entitled to ask what data is held by Teignbridge Canoe Club. Apply by eMail to secretary.teigncanoe@yahoo.co.uk

Your personal information will be kept for the duration of your membership to the Club and for up to 1 year after the cessation of your membership unless otherwise requested.

Communications to members are sent by eMail and there is an option to opt-out and be removed from the mailing list on every eMail sent. You will receive eMails from the club for the duration of your membership and for up to 1 year after the cessation of your membership unless otherwise requested.

Your data is held electronically on a secure, password protected server. It is only available to Committee members.

Audits are carried out regularly to ensure the Club membership details are up to date and accurate.

You can also update your personal details on our records by emailing secretary.teigncanoe@yahoo.co.uk

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113